NBAHOUSE
Joel EmbiidNikola Jokic

Joel Embiid rebounds against Nikola Jokic

Joel Embiid has averaged 11.8 rebounds per game in 6 games against Nikola Jokic since 2018-19, 0.6 rebounds above his usual 11.2 in those seasons.

Facing Nikola Jokic
11.8Average
11Median
18High
7Low
6Games
Joel Embiid CSV

Rebounds by game

6 games, oldest first · dashed line: avg 11.8
0510152012 · vs DEN · 8 Feb12DEN8 Feb15 · @ DEN · 8 Nov15DEN8 Nov10 · vs DEN · 10 Dec10DEN10 Dec9 · vs DEN · 14 Mar9DEN14 Mar18 · vs DEN · 28 Jan18DEN28 Jan7 · vs DEN · 16 Jan7DEN16 Janavg 11.8

Alt lines

The same 6 games · fair odds from the hit rate

Fair odds = the price where this hit rate breaks even, with no bookmaker margin. A better price than this is value, if the sample holds.

Every game against Nikola Jokic

DateOppResultJokic P-R-AMINPTSREBAST3PMSTLBLKTOVFG3PFT
16 Jan 24vs DENW 126-12125-19-33941710301313-223-612-15
28 Jan 23vs DENW 126-11924-8-93847185432618-314-77-10
14 Mar 22vs DENL 110-11422-13-8363494312511-203-39-10
10 Dec 19vs DEN15-7-11312210602148-180-36-7
8 Nov 19@ DEN26-10-6281915220186-172-45-7
8 Feb 19vs DEN27-10-10331512101444-170-57-8
Average6 games2-123.2-11.2-7.834.229.711.84.721.21.8548.0%42.9%80.7%

Side by side in these games

EmbiidEmbiid usual+/-Jokic
Games62526
Team record2-1 (3 of 6)133-68 (201 of 252)1-2 (3 of 6)
Points29.730.1−0.423.2
Rebounds11.811.2+0.611.2
Assists4.74.1+0.67.8
Threes21.2+0.81.2
Steals1.21.0+0.21.3
Blocks1.81.6+0.31.3
Turnovers53.4+1.63.8
Pts + Reb + Ast46.245.4+0.842.2
FG%48.0%51.0%−3.052.4%
3P%42.9%33.2%+9.728.0%
Minutes34.234.036

A game counts when both played, on opposite teams. Regular season and playoffs since 2018-19.

Keep digging

Regular season and playoff games from official box scores. Season-long numbers are regular season unless you ask for the playoffs.

Share this answer

Share image

Every number on it comes from the same box scores as the page.

Download